2010 NABC Men's Basketball All-District Teams

2010 NABC Men's Basketball All-District Teams

Tuesday, the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced its Division I All-District men's basketball teams for 2010.

Selected and voted on by member coaches of the NABC, these student-athletes represent the finest basketball players across America.

Local players among the honorees, in addition to Duquesne's Damian Saunders, include Karon Abraham (Robert Morris), Talor Battle (Penn State), Da'Sean Butler (West Virginia), and Devin Sweetney, (St. Francis-PA). The NABC also awarded URI's Delroy James, brother of former Duke Shawn James.

The 240 student-athletes, from 24 districts, are eligible for the State Farm Division I All-America teams, to be announced on Saturday, April 3, at 11 a.m. (EDT) at Bracket Town™ in the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Ind., during the NABC Convention and NCAA® Final Four®.

Each district comprises one or more of the 31 conferences, as indicated below. Here are the honorees:

2010 NABC DIVISION I ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 1
America East, Metro Atlantic
(19 teams)

First Team
Marqus Blakely, Vermont
Alex Franklin, Siena
John Holland, Boston University
Ronald Moore, Siena
Edwin Ubiles, Siena

Second Team
Muhammad El-Amin, Stony Brook
Ryan Rossiter, Siena
Ryan Thompson, Rider
Frank Turner, Canisius
Greer Wright, Binghamton

District 2
Atlantic Coast
(12 teams)

First Team
Al-Farouq Aminu, Wake Forest
Sylven Landesberg, Virginia
Gani Lawal, Georgia Tech
Jon Scheyer, Duke
Greivis Vasquez, Maryland

Second Team
Trevor Booker, Clemson
Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech
Kyle Singler, Duke
Ishmael Smith, Wake Forest
Nolan Smith, Duke

District 3
Atlantic Sun, Big South
(18 teams)

First Team
James Florence, Mercer
Joseph Harris, Coastal Carolina
Adnan Hodzic, Lipscomb
Artsiom Parakhouski, Radford
Ben Smith, Jacksonville

Second Team
Nick Barbour, High Point
Daniel Emerson, Mercer
Jonathan Rodriguez, Campbell
Josh Slater, Lipscomb
Jamarco Warren, Charleston Southern

District 4
Atlantic 10
(14 teams)

First Team
Lavoy Allen, Temple
Kevin Anderson, Richmond
Jordan Crawford, Xavier
Rodney Green, La Salle
Damian Saunders, Duquesne

Second Team
Ryan Brooks, Temple
Keith Cothran, Rhode Island
Delroy James, Rhode Island
Shamari Spears, Charlotte
Chris Wright, Dayton

District 5
Big East
(16 teams)

First Team
Da'Sean Butler, West Virginia
Luke Harangody, Notre Dame
Wesley Johnson, Syracuse
Greg Monroe, Georgetown
Scottie Reynolds, Villanova

Second Team
Jerome Dyson, Connecticut
Lazar Hayward, Marquette
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall
Dominique Jones, South Florida
Andy Rautins, Syracuse

District 6
Big Sky, Western Atlantic
(18 teams)

First Team
Luke Babbitt, Nevada
Kyle Gibson, Louisiana Tech
Armon Johnson, Nevada
Adrian Oliver, San Jose State
Jahmar Young, New Mexico State

Second Team
Anthony Johnson, Montana
Damian Lillard, Weber State
Jared Quayle, Utah State
Magnum Rolle, Louisiana Tech
Tai Wesley, Utah State

District 7
Big Ten
(11 teams)

First Team
Robbie Hummel, Purdue
Kalin Lucas, Michigan State
Demetri McCamey, Illinois
E'Twaun Moore, Purdue
Evan Turner, Ohio State

Second Team
Talor Battle, Penn State
Manny Harris, Michigan
Trevon Hughes, Wisconsin
John Shurna, Northwestern
DeShawn Sims, Michigan

District 8
Big 12
(12 teams)

First Team
Cole Aldrich, Kansas
James Anderson, Oklahoma State
Sherron Collins, Kansas
Damion James, Texas
Donald Sloan, Texas A&M

Second Team
Craig Brackins, Iowa State
LaceDarius Dunn, Baylor
Marcus Morris, Kansas
Jacob Pullen, Kansas State
Ekpe Udoh, Baylor

District 9
Big West, West Coast
(17 teams)

First Team
Matt Bouldin, Gonzaga
Elias Harris, Gonzaga
Orlando Johnson, UC Santa Barbara
Dior Lowhorn, San Francisco
Omar Samhan, St. Mary's

Second Team
Keion Bell, Pepperdine
T.J. Campbell, Portland
Mickey McConnell, St. Mary's
T.J. Robinson, Long Beach State
Robin Smeulders, Portland

District 10
Colonial
(12 teams)

First Team
Chaisson Allen, Northeastern
Charles Jenkins, Hofstra
Gerald Lee, Old Dominion
Cam Long, George Mason
Larry Sanders, Va. Commonwealth

Second Team
Denzel Bowles, James Madison
Jamie Harris, Drexel
Matt Janning, Northeastern
Joey Rodriguez, Va. Commonwealth
David Schneider, William & Mary

District 11
Conference USA
(12 teams)

First Team
Derrick Caracter, UTEP
Aubrey Coleman, Houston
Jerome Jordan, Tulsa
Elijah Millsap, UAB
Elliot Williams, Memphis

Second Team
Randy Culpepper, UTEP
Ben Uzoh, Tulsa
Hassan Whiteside, Marshall
Tyler Wilkerson, Marshall
Derek Williams, SMU

District 12
Horizon, Summit
(20 teams)

First Team
Keith Benson, Oakland
Robert Glenn, IUPUI
Gordon Hayward, Butler
Johnathon Jones, Oakland
Shelvin Mack, Butler

Second Team
Norris Cole, Cleveland State
Vaughn Duggins, Wright State
Rahmon Fletcher, Green Bay
Matt Howard, Butler
Brandon Wood, Valparaiso

District 13
Ivy, Patriot, Independents
(22 teams)

First Team
Jeff Foote, Cornell
Chris Harris, Navy
Jeremy Lin, Harvard
C.J. McCollum, Lehigh
Ryan Wittman, Cornell

Second Team
Noruwa Agho, Columbia
Louis Dale, Cornell
Vlad Moldoveanu, American
Kyle Roemer, Colgate
Zack Rosen, Pennsylvania

District 14
Mid-American
(12 teams)

First Team
Kenny Hayes, Miami (OH)
Jarrod Jones, Ball State
David Kool, Western Michigan
Rodney Pierce, Buffalo
Chris Singletary, Kent State

Second Team
Jordan Bitzer, Central Michigan
Brandon Bowdry, Eastern Michigan
Justin Greene, Kent State
Carlos Medlock, Eastern Michigan
Xavier Silas, Northern Illinois

District 15
Mid-Eastern
(11 teams)

First Team
Michael Deloach, Norfolk State
Jason Flagler, South Carolina State
Reggie Holmes, Morgan State
C.J. Reed, Bethune-Cookman
Kevin Thompson, Morgan State

Second Team
Dewayne Jackson, Morgan State
Marcus Neal, Delaware State
Darnell Porter, South Carolina State
Frisco Sandidge, Delaware State
Vincent Simpson, Hampton

District 16
Missouri Valley
(10 teams)

First Team
Jordan Eglseder, Northern Iowa
Osiris Eldridge, Illinois State
Clevin Hannah, Wichita State
Adam Koch, Northern Iowa
Josh Young, Drake

Second Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe, Northern Iowa
Kenny Lawson, Jr., Creighton
Sam Maniscalco, Bradley
Dinma Odiakosa, Illinois State
Kyle Weems, Missouri State

District 17
Mountain West
(9 teams)

First Team
Jimmer Fredette, BYU
Dairese Gary, New Mexico
Darington Hobson, New Mexico
Kawhi Leonard, San Diego State
Tre'Von Willis, UNLV

Second Team
Jackson Emery, BYU
Roman Martinez, New Mexico
Andy Ogide, Colorado State
Chace Stanback, UNLV
Malcolm Thomas, San Diego State

District 18
Northeast
(11 teams)

First Team
Sean Baptiste, Fairleigh Dickinson
James Feldeine, Quinnipiac
Corey Hassan, Sacred Heart
Justin Rutty, Quinnipiac
Jaytornah Wisseh, Long Island

Second Team
Karon Abraham, Robert Morris
Akeem Bennett, St. Francis (NY)
Ricky Cadell, St. Francis (NY)
Jeremy Goode, Mount St. Mary's
Devin Sweetney, St. Francis (PA)

District 19
Ohio Valley
(10 teams)

First Team
Ivan Aska, Murray State
Wesley Channels, Austin Peay
Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
Trenton Marshall, Jacksonville State
Isacc Miles, Murray State

Second Team
Frank Davis, Tennessee Tech
B.J. Jenkins, Murray State
Tyler Laser, Eastern Illinois
Justin Stommes, Eastern Kentucky
Josh Taylor, Eastern Kentucky

District 20
PAC-10
(10 teams)

First Team
Landry Fields, Stanford
Quincy Pondexter, Washington
Jerome Randle, California
Klay Thompson, Washington State
Nic Wise, Arizona

Second Team
Ty Abbott, Arizona State
Patrick Christopher, California
Dwight Lewis, USC
Isaiah Thomas, Washington
Derrick Williams, Arizona

District 21
Southeastern
(12 teams)

First Team
DeMarcus Cousins, Kentucky
Devan Downey, South Carolina
Tasmin Mitchell, LSU
Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State
John Wall, Kentucky

Second Team
Jermaine Beal, Vanderbilt
Wayne Chism, Tennessee
A.J. Ogilvy, Vanderbilt
Patrick Patterson, Kentucky
Trey Thompkins, Georgia

District 22
Southern
(12 teams)

First Team
Noah Dahlman, Wofford
Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston
Donald Sims, Appalachian State
Ben Stywall, UNC Greensboro
Cameron Wells, Citadel

Second Team
Brandon Giles, Western Carolina
Donavan Monroe, College of Charleston
Jake Robinson, Western Carolina
Amu Saaka, Furman
Jeremy Simmons, College of Charleston

District 23
Southland, Southwestern
(21 teams)

First Team
Anatoly Bose, Nicholls State
Marquez Haynes, UT-Arlington
Ashton Mitchell, Sam Houston State
Kevin Palmer, Texas A&M CC
Patrick Sullivan, Southeastern La.

Second Team
Corey Allmond, Sam Houston State
Gilberto Clavell, Sam Houston State
DeAndre Hall, Texas Southern
Darnell Hugee, Prairie View A&M
Garrison Johnson, Jackson State

District 24
Sun Belt
(13 teams)

First Team
Brandon Hazzard, Troy
Tyren Johnson, Louisiana-Lafayette
Nate Rohnert, Denver
A.J. Slaughter, Western Kentucky
Desmond Yates, Middle Tennessee

Second Team
Greg Gantt, Florida Atlantic
George Odufuwa, North Texas
Steffphon Pettigrew, Western Kentucky
Brandon Reed, Arkansas State
Tim Williams, South Alabama

VTInsider.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


40 Fans online
Join The Conversation

Tweets